January 17, 2016

2015 Green Sox Film Awards Nominations

Best Picture
-Bridge of Spies (Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt & Steven Spielberg)
-Creed (Robert Chartoff, William Chartoff, Sylvester Stallone, Kevin King-Templeton, Charles Winkler, David Winkler & Irwin Winkler)
-Everest (Nicky Kentish Barnes, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Baltasar Kormakur, Brian Oliver & Tyler Thompson)
-Jurassic World (Patrick Crowley & Frank Marshall)
-Kingsman: The Secret Service (Adam Bohling, David Reid & Matthew Vaughn)
-The Martian (Mark Huffman, Simon Kinberg, Michael Schaefer & Ridley Scott)
-Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Tom Cruise, David Ellison, Dana Goldberg & Don Granger)
-Star Wars: The Force Awakens (J.J. Abrams, Bruan Burk & Kathleen Kennedy)



Best Director
-J.J. Abrams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
-Ryan Coogler, Creed
-Baltasar Kormakur, Everest
-Adam McKay, The Big Short
-Colin Trevorrow, Jurassic World






Best Lead Actor

-Matt Damon, The Martian
-Tom Hanks, Bridge of Spies
-Tom Hardy, Legend
-Michael B. Jordan, Creed
-Ian McKellen, Mr. Holmes






Best Lead Actress
-Emily Blunt, Sicario
-Brie Larson, Room
-Carey Mulligan, Far From the Madding Crowd
-Daisy Ridley, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
-Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn






Best Supporting Actor
-Adam Driver, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
-Colin Firth, Kingsman: The Secret Service
-Harrison Ford, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
-Tom Hardy, The Revenant
-Sylvester Stallone, Creed






Best Supporting Actress
-Jessica Chastain, Crimson Peak
-Rebecca Ferguson, Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation
-Evangeline Lilly, Ant-Man
-Rooney Mara, Carol
-Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl






Best Adapted Screenplay
-Ryan Coogler & Aaron Covington, Creed
-Drew Goddard, The Martian
-Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn, Kingsman: The Secret Service
-Jeffrey Hatcher, Mr. Holmes
-Adam McKay & Charles Randolph, The Big Short





Best Original Screenplay
-Ronnie Del Carmen, Josh Cooley, Pete Docter & Meg LeFauve, Inside Out
-Matt Charman, Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, Bridge of Spies
-Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, Spotlight
-Taylor Sheridan, Sicario
-Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight





Best Cinematography
-Beasts of No Nation (Cary Joji Fukunaga)
-Creed (Maryse Alberti)
-Everest (Salvatore Totino)
-Far From the Madding Crowd (Charlotte Bruus Christensen)
-The Revenant (Emmanuel Lubezki)






Best Costume Design
-Far From the Madding Crowd (Janet Patterson)
-Brooklyn (Odile Dicks-Mireaux)
-Crimson Peak (Kate Hawley)
-The Danish Girl (Paco Delgado)
-The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (Timothy Everest & Joanna Johnston)






Best Film Editing
-The Big Short (Hank Corwin)
-Everest (Mick Audsley)
-Kingsman: The Secret Service (Eddie Hamilton & Jon Harris)
-Mad Max: Fury Road (Margaret Sixel)
-The Martian (Pietro Scalia)





Best Makeup and Hairstyling
-The Danish Girl (Jan Sewell)
-Everest (Jan Sewell)
-The Revenant (Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman & Robert A. Pandini)








Best Original Score
-Everest (Dario Marianelli)
-Far From the Madding Crowd (Craig Armstrong)
-Jurassic World (Michael Giacchino)
-Mad Max: Fury Road (Junkie XL)
-Star Wars: The Force Awakens (John Williams)





Best Original Song
-“Earned It”, Fifty Shades of Grey (Ahmad Balshe, DaHeala, Stephan Moccio & Abel Tesfaye)
-“Hey Baby Doll”, Danny Collins (Greg Agar & Ciaran Gribbin)
-“The Light That Never Fails”, Meru (Andra Day & Adrian Gurvitz)
-“Manta Ray”, Racing Extinction (Antony Hergarty & J. Ralph)
-“Writing’s on the Wall”, Spectre (James Napier & Sam Smith)





Best Production Design
-Bridge of Spies (Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich & Adam Stockhausen)
-Crimson Peak (Brandt Gordon & Thomas E. Sanders)
-Far From the Madding Crowd (Julia Castle & Kave Quinn)
-Jurassic World (Ed Verreaux)
-Mr. Holmes (Martin Childs, Jonathan Houlding & James Wakefield)





Best Sound Editing
-Avengers: Age of Ultron (David Acord, Christopher Boyes & Frank E. Eulner)
-Everest (Niv Adiri & Glenn Freemantle)
-Jurassic World (Pete Horner, Al Nelson & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
-The Revenant (Lon Bender & Martin Hernandez)
-Star Wars: The Force Awakens (David Acord & Matthew Wood)





Best Sound Mixing
-Everest (Niv Adiri)
-Jurassic World (Christopher Boyes & Kirk Francis)
-The Martian (Paul Massey, Mac Ruth & Mark Taylor)
-The Revenant (Chris Duesterdiek, Frank A. Montano, Jon taylor & Randy Thom)
-Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson)



Best Visual Effects
-Ant-Man (Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Daniel Sudick & Alex Wuttke)
-Avengers: Age of Ultron (Paul Butterworth, Paul Corbould, Ben Snow & Christopher Townsend)
-Jurassic World (Tim Alexander, Glen McIntosh, Michael Meinardus & Tony Plett)
-The Revenant (Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith & Cameron Waldbauer)
-Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Chris Corbould, Rogue Guyett, Neal Scanlan & Pat Tubach)



Nomination Leaders
9-Star Wars: The Force Awakens
8-Everest
7-Jurtassic World
6-Creed, The Revenant
5-Far From the Madding Crowd, The Martian
4-Bridge of Spies, Kingsman: The Secret Service
3-The Big Short, Crimson Peak, The Danish Girl, Mr. Holmes
2-Ant-Man, Avengers: Age of Ultron, Brooklyn, Mad Max: Fury Road, Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Message