March 1, 2015

88th Academy Awards Nominations Predictions: Year in Advance


BEST PICTURE
1. Joy
2. St. James Place
3. Demolition
4. The Revenant
5. In the Heart of the Sea
6. The Hateful Eight
7. Steve Jobs
8. Beasts of No Nation
9. Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST DIRECTOR
1. David O. Russell, Joy
2. Steven Spielberg, St. James Place
3. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, The Revenant
4. Jean-Marc Vallee, Demolition
5. Ron Howard, In the Heart of the Sea

BEST LEAD ACTOR
1. Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
2. Jake Gyllenhaal, Demolition
3. Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
4. Tom Hanks, St. James Place
5. Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
1. Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
2. Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
3. Meryl Streep, Ricki and the Flash
4. Lily Tomlin, Grandma
5. Cate Blanchett, Carol

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Tom Hardy, The Revenant
2. Edgar Ramirez, Joy
3. Seth Rogen, Steve Jobs
4. Bradley Cooper, Joy
5. Benedict Cumberbatch, Black Mass

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Naomi Watts, Demolition
2. Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
3. Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
4. Perla Haney-Jardine, Steve Jobs
5. Helen Mirren, Trumbo

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. Steve Jobs
2. Beasts of No Nation
3. Me & Earl & the Dying Girl
4. The Revenant
5. In the Heart of the Sea

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Joy
2. The Hateful Eight
3. St. James Place
4. Demolition
5. The Sea of Trees

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
1. Inside Out
2. The Good Dinosaur
3. Peanuts
4. Minions
5. Home

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
1. Racing Extinction
2. The Wolfpack
3. Cartel Land
4. Dreamcatcher
5. Pervert Park

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
1. The Club
2. My Mother
3. The Valley of Love
4. Taxi
5. Chevalier

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. The Revenant
2. In the Heart of the Sea
3. The Hateful Eight
4. Beasts of No Nation
5. St. James Place

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Cinderella
2. The Hateful Eight
3. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
4. Crimson Peak
5. Pan

BEST FILM EDITING
1. The Revenant
2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
3. The Hateful Eight
4. Steve Jobs
5. In the Heart of the Sea

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
2. Cinderella
3. Black Mass

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1. St. James Place
2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
3. Spectre
4. In the Heart of the Sea
5. The Revenant

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
1. Spectre
2. Inside Out
3. The Good Dinosaur
4. Minions
5. Ted 2

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. In the Heart of the Sea
2. Cinderella
3. Crimson Peak
4. The Hateful Eight
5. Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST SOUND EDITING
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
2. The Martian
3. The Hateful Eight
4. Spectre
5. The Revenant

BEST SOUND MIXING
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
2. The Hateful Eight
3. The Revenant
4. Spectre
5. The Martian

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
2. Avengers: Age of Ultron
3. The Martian
4. Jurassic World

5. Pan

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Message