January 5, 2015

87th Academy Awards Nominations Predictions: January Update


A lot has gone on in the Oscar race since my last update.  The guild awards have revealed Nightcrawler and American Sniper (both nominated for Producers Guild, Editors Guild and Art Directors Guild Awards) to be bigger players than expected before the holiday season while Selma is really struggling to catch a foothold.  I still think Selma is in solid shape for a Best Picture nomination, but the fact that it is struggling may mean it siphons votes away from another struggling contender, Unbroken.  I also don’t think Nightcrawler and American Sniper are on solid ground just yet.  Although the guaranteed box office success that American Sniper will achieve once it opens around the country will only open.

BEST PICTURE
1. Boyhood
2. The Imitation Game
3. Birdman (+1)
4. The Theory of Everything (+1)
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel (+1)
6. Selma (-3)
7. Whiplash
8. Nightcrawler (NEW)
9. American Sniper (NEW)

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Richard Linklater, Boyhood
2. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
3. Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel (RE-ENTRY)
4. Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
5. Ava DuVernay, Selma (-2)

BEST LEAD ACTOR
1. Michael Keaton, Birdman (+1)
2. Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game (-1)
3. Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
4. Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler (NEW)
5. David Oyelowo, Selma (-1)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
1. Julianne Moore, Still Alice
2. Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything (+1)
3. Reese Witherspoon, Wild (-1)
4. Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
5. Jennifer Aniston, Cake

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. J.K. Simmons, Whiplash (+1)
2. Edward Norton, Birdman (-1)
3. Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
4. Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
5. Robert Duvall, The Judge (RE-ENTRY)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
2. Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
3. Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
4. Emma Stone, Birdman
5. Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. The Imitation Game
2. The Theory of Everything
3. Gone Girl
4. American Sniper (NEW)
5. Unbroken

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Boyhood
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (+1)
3. Birdman (-1)
4. Nightcrawler (NEW)
5. Whiplash

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
1. The LEGO Movie (+2)
2. How to Train Your Dragon 2
3. Big Hero 6 (-2)
4. The Boxtrolls (RE-ENTRY)
5. Song of the Sea (-1)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
1. CITIZENFOUR
2. Life Itself
3. Virunga
4. The Overnighters (NEW)
5. The Salt of the Earth

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
1. Ida
2. Force Majeure
3. Wild Tales (+1)
4. Leviathan (RE-ENTRY)
5. The Liberator (NEW)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
1. Duet
2. Feast
3. Me and My Moulton
4. Coda (NEW)
5. The Numberlys (-1)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
1. The Lion’s Mouth Opens
2. Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace
3. Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
4. White Earth
5. Joanna

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
1. SLR
2. The Phone Call
3. Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)
4. My Father’s Truck
5. Carry On

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Birdman
2. Unbroken
3. Mr. Turner (+1)
4. Selma (-1)
5. Interstellar

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Into the Woods
2. Mr. Turner (+1)
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel (RE-ENTRY)
4. Maleficent (+1)
5. The Immigrant (-1)

BEST FILM EDITING
1. Boyhood
2. Birdman (+2)
3. The Imitation Game
4. American Sniper (NEW)
5. Whiplash (NEW)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
1. Foxcatcher
2. The Theory of Everything (NEW)
3. Maleficent (-1)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1. The Imitation Game
2. The Theory of Everything
3. Interstellar
4. Gone Girl (+1)
5. Unbroken (-1)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
1. Selma
2. Begin Again
3. Noah
4. Big Eyes (NEW)
5. I’m Not Gonna Miss You (-1)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. Into the Woods
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (+3)
3. The Imitation Game (+1)
4. Interstellar (RE-ENTRY)
5. Mr. Turner (-3)

BEST SOUND EDITING
1. American Sniper (+1)
2. Interstellar (-1)
3. Fury
4. Unbroken
5. Edge of Tomorrow

BEST SOUND MIXING
1. Into the Woods
2. Fury
3. Unbroken
4. American Sniper
5. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (RE-ENTRY)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Interstellar
2. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
3. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
4. Maleficent

5. Transformers: Age of Extinction

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Message