January 15, 2015

2014 Green Sox Film Awards


Best Picture
-Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher & James W. Skotchdopole)
-Boyhood (Richard Linklater & Cathleen Sutherland)
-Gone Girl (Cean Chaffin, Joshua Donen, Arnon Milchan & Reese Witherspoon)
-Guardians of the Galaxy (Kevin Feige)
-Locke (Guy Heeley & Paul Webster)
-Neighbors (Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen & James Weaver)
-Under the Skin (Nick Wechsler & James Wilson)
-Whiplash (Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook & David Lancaster)








Best Director
-James Gunn, Guardians of the Galaxy
-Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
-Richard Linklater, Boyhood
-Christopher Nolan, Interstellar
-Nicholas Stoller, Neighbors






Best Lead Actor
-Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
-Tom Hardy, Locke
-Michael Keaton, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
-Matthew McConaughey, Interstellar
-Miles Teller, Whiplash






Best Lead Actress
-Amy Adams, Big Eyes
-Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant
-Scarlett Johansson, Under the Skin
-Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
-Reese Witherspoon, Wild






Best Supporting Actor
-Matt Damon, Interstellar
-Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
-Edward Norton, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
-Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
-J.K. Simmons, Whiplash






Best Supporting Actress
-Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
-Rose Byrne, Neighbors
-Jessica Chastain, Interstellar
-Carrie Coon, Gone Girl
-Emma Stone, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)






Best Adapted Screenplay
-Andrew Bovell, A Most Wanted Man
-Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
-Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
-James Gunn & Nicole Perlman, Guardians of the Galaxy
-Dennis Lehane, The Drop






Best Original Screenplay
-Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolas Giacobone & Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
-Andrew Jay Cohen & Brendan O’Brien, Neighbors
-E. Max Frye & Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
-Steven Knight, Locke
-Richard Linklater, Boyhood





Best Cinematography
-Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Emmanuel Lubezki)
-Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Michael Seresin)
-Godzilla (Seamus McGarvey)
-Interstellar (Hoyte van Hoytema)
-Under the Skin (Daniel Landin)






Best Costume Design
-Big Eyes (Colleen Atwood)
-The Immigrant (Patricia Norris)
-Inherent Vice (Mark Bridges)
-Into the Woods (Colleen Atwood)
-The Theory of Everything (Steven Noble)





Best Film Editing
-Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione)
-Boyhood (Sandra Adair)
-Edge of Tomorrow (James Herbert & Laura Jennings)
-Locke (Justine Wright)
-Gone Girl (Kirk Baxter)





Best Makeup and Hairstyling
-300: Rise of an Empire (Justin Raleigh)
-Guardians of the Galaxy (David White & Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou)
-Wild (Miia Kovero & Robin Mathews)







Best Original Score
-Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Antonio Sanchez)
-Godzilla (Alexandre Desplat)
-The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Howard Shore)
-The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part I (James Newton Howard)
-Interstellar (Hans Zimmer)






Best Original Song
-“Everything is Awesome”, The LEGO Movie (Shawn Patterson)
-“Glory”, Selma (Common & John Legend)
-“The Last Goodbye”, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Billy Boyd, Philippa Boyens & Fran Walsh)
-“Lost Stars”, Begin Again (Gregg Alexander & Danielle Brisebois)
-“Ryan’s Song”, Boyhood (Ethan Hawke)




Best Production Design
-The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anna Pinnock & Adam Stockhausen)
-The Immigrant (Happy Massee & Pete Zumba)
-Interstellar (Gary Fettis & Nathan Crowley)
-Noah (Mark Friedberg, Aaron McBride & Dan Webster)
-Unbroken (Jon Hutman & Charlie Revai)






Best Sound Editing
-Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Will Files & Douglas Murray)
-Edge of Tomorrow (James Boyle & Dominic Gibbs)
-Godzilla (Erik Aadahl & Ethan Van der Ryn)
-Guardians of the Galaxy (David Acord, Christopher Boyes & Matthew Wood)
-Interstellar (Richard King)




Best Sound Mixing
-Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor & Thomas Varga)
-Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Will Files)
-Godzilla (Rick Kline, Gregg Landaker & Tim LeBlanc)
-Interstellar (Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo & Mark Weingarten)
-Whiplash (Thomas Curley, Craig Mann & Ben Wilkins)





Best Visual Effects
-Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri & Erik Winquist)
-Godzilla (Jeff Capogreco, Darren Poe, Katherine Rodtsbrooks, Jim Rygiel & Ged Wright)
-Interstellar (Scott R. Fisher, Paul J. Franklin, Ian Hunter & Andrew Lockley)
-Under the Skin (Huseyin Caner)
-X-Men: Days of Future Past (Tim Crosbie, Lou Pecora, Richard Stammers & Cameron Waldbauer)





Nomination Leaders
10-Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Interstellar
7-Boyhood
5-Godzilla, Guardians of the Galaxy, Whiplash
4-Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Gone Girl, Locke, Neighbors, Under the Skin
3-The Immigrant
2-Big Eyes, Edge of Tomorrow, Foxcatcher, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, The Theory of Everything, Wild

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Message