December 16, 2014

87th Academy Awards Nominations Predictions: End of the Year Predictions

BEST PICTURE
1. Boyhood (+2)
2. The Imitation Game
3. Selma (-2)
4. Birdman
5. The Theory of Everything (+1)
6. The Grand Budapest Hotel (RE-ENTRY)
7. Whiplash
8. Unbroken (-3)
9. Mr. Turner (RE-ENTRY)

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Richard Linklater, Boyhood (+2)
2. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
3. Ava DuVernay, Selma (-2)
4. Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
5. Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

BEST LEAD ACTOR
1. Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
2. Michael Keaton, Birdman
3. Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
4. David Oyelowo, Selma
5. Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
1. Julianne Moore, Still Alice
2. Reese Witherspoon, Wild
3. Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
4. Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
5. Jennifer Aniston, Cake (NEW)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Edward Norton, Birdman
2. J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
3. Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
4. Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
5. Tom Wilkinson, Selma

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
2. Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
3. Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
4. Emma Stone, Birdman (+1)
5. Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year (NEW)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. The Imitation Game
2. The Theory of Everything (+1)
3. Gone Girl (-1)
4. Wild (+1)
5. Unbroken (-1)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Boyhood
2. Birdman
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel (+2)
4. Mr. Turner (RE-ENTRY)
5. Whiplash (-1)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
1. Big Hero 6
2. How to Train Your Dragon 2
3. The LEGO Movie
4. Song of the Sea (+1)
5. The Tale of Princess of Kaguya (-1)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
1. CITIZENFOUR
2. Life Itself
3. Virunga
4. Keep on Keepin’ On
5. The Salt of the Earth (NEW)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
1. Ida
2. Force Majeure (+1)
3. Winter Sleep (-1)
4. Wild Tales
5. Mommy

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
1. Duet
2. Feast
3. Me and My Moulton (+1)
4. The Numberlys (-1)
5. Footprints

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
1. The Lion’s Mouth Opens
2. Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace
3. Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
4. White Earth
5. Joanna

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
1. SLR (+1)
2. The Phone Call (-1)
3. Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)
4. My Father’s Truck
5. Carry On

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Birdman
2. Unbroken
3. Selma
4. Mr. Turner (+1)
5. Interstellar  (-1)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Into the Woods
2. Big Eyes
3. Mr. Turner
4. The Immigrant (+1)
5. Maleficent (-1)

BEST FILM EDITING
1. Boyhood
2. Selma
3. The Imitation Game
4. Birdman
5. Gone Girl

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
1. Foxcatcher (+1)
2. Maleficent (+1)
3. Guardians of the Galaxy (NEW)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1. The Imitation Game
2. The Theory of Everything
3. Interstellar (+1)
4. Unbroken (-1)
5. Gone Girl (RE-ENTRY)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
1. Selma (+1)
2. Begin Again  (-1)
3. Noah
4. I’m Not Gonna Miss You (NEW)
5. Beyond the Lights (-1)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. Into the Woods
2. Mr. Turner
3. Exodus: Gods and Kings
4. The Imitation Game
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel (RE-ENTRY)

BEST SOUND EDITING
1. Interstellar
2. American Sniper
3. Fury
4. Unbroken
5. Edge of Tomorrow

BEST SOUND MIXING
1. Into the Woods
2. Fury
3. Unbroken
4. American Sniper
5. Interstellar

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Interstellar
2. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
3. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
4. Maleficent

5. Transformers: Age of Extinction

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Message