December 1, 2014

87th Academy Awards Nominations Predictions: December Update


With the New York Film Critics Circle Awards being announced this morning, the 2014-2015 awards season has officially begun.  The New York Film Critics gave some much-needed life to the campaign for The Immigrant.  I doubt Lead Actress winner Marion Cotillard can even get nominated at the Oscars, but The Immigrant could sneak in for cinematography (which is another category that the film won at the NYFCC Awards) and costume design.  Additionally, it now seems like Timothy Spall beating out Steve Carell and Bradley Cooper for the final slot in the Lead Actor field at the Oscars has become more certain with a victory at the NYFCC Awards.

            The New York Film Critics Circle Awards weren’t the only big event of the past week on the campaign circuit.  Films such as Unbroken (which now suddenly seems out of the race for a Best Picture win, but could certainly still rack up an impressive number of nominations) and Into the Woods (which now looks like it could fight for a spot in the Best Picture field) debuted, and the animated short film shortlist was revealed.

            The campaign gets busier from here.  By my next predictions update the National Board of Review winners, the Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards winners, the Documentary Feature shortlist, the Visual Effects Shortlist, the SAG Awards nominees and the Golden Globe Awards nominees will have all been revealed.

BEST PICTURE
1. Selma (+1)
2. The Imitation Game (-1)
3. Boyhood (+1)
4. Birdman (+2)
5. Unbroken (-2)
6. The Theory of Everything (-1)
7. Whiplash (+1)
8. Foxcatcher (-1)
9. Gone Girl

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Ava DuVernay, Selma (+2)
2. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
3. Richard Linklater, Boyhood (+1)
4. Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game (-3)
5. Damien Chazelle, Whiplash (RE-ENTRY)

BEST LEAD ACTOR
1. Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
2. Michael Keaton, Birdman
3. Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
4. David Oyelowo, Selma
5. Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
1. Julianne Moore, Still Alice
2. Reese Witherspoon, Wild
3. Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
4. Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
5. Amy Adams, Big Eyes (RE-ENTRY)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Edward Norton, Birdman
2. J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
3. Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
4. Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
5. Tom Wilkinson, Selma

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
2. Meryl Streep, Into the Woods (+1)
3. Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game (-1)
4. Laura Dern, Wild
5. Emma Stone, Birdman

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. The Imitation Game
2. Gone Girl (+1)
3. The Theory of Everything (+1)
4. Unbroken (-1)
5. Wild

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Boyhood
2. Birdman
3. Selma (NEW)
4. Whiplash
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
1. Big Hero 6
2. How to Train Your Dragon 2
3. The LEGO Movie
4. The Tale of Princess Kaguya
5. Song of the Sea

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
1. CITIZENFOUR
2. Life Itself
3. Virunga (+2)
4. Keep on Keepin’ On  (-1)
5. Red Army (-1)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
1. Ida (+4)
2. Winter Sleep (-1)
3. Force Majeure (-1)
4. Wild Tales (-1)
5. Mommy (-1)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
1. Duet
2. Feast
3. The Numberlys
4. Me and My Moulton
5. Footprints

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
1. The Lion’s Mouth Opens
2. Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace
3. Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
4. White Earth
5. Joanna

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
1. The Phone Call (NEW)
2. SLR (NEW)
3. Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) (NEW)
4. My Father’s Truck (NEW)
5. Carry On (NEW)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Birdman
2. Unbroken
3. Selma (+1)
4. Interstellar (-1)
5. Mr. Turner

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Into the Woods
2. Big Eyes
3. Mr. Turner
4. Maleficent
5. The Immigrant

BEST FILM EDITING
1. Boyhood (+4)
2. Selma (NEW)
3. The Imitation Game (-2)
4. Birdman (-2)
5. Gone Girl (-1)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
1. Into the Woods
2. Foxcatcher (+1)
3. Maleficent (-1)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1. The Imitation Game
2. The Theory of Everything
3. Unbroken
4. Interstellar
5. Birdman (NEW)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
1. Begin Again
2. Selma
3. Noah
4. Beyond the Lights
5. The LEGO Movie

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. Into the Woods
2. Mr. Turner
3. Exodus: Gods and Kings
4. The Imitation Game
5. Unbroken

BEST SOUND EDITING
1. Interstellar
2. American Sniper (+2)
3. Fury (-1)
4. Unbroken (-1)
5. Edge of Tomorrow

BEST SOUND MIXING
1. Into the Woods
2. Fury
3. Unbroken
4. American Sniper
5. Interstellar

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Interstellar
2. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
3. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
4. Maleficent

5. Transformers: Age of Extinction

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Message