November 19, 2014

87th Academy Awards Nominations Predictions: Pre-Thanksgiving Update


Nothing major happened on the Oscar campaign circuit during the past week (the Hollywood Film Awards don’t count), but Selma premiered to rave reviews in New York, which only further enhances its reputation as a major contender for the Best Picture Oscar.  Next week should be a much bigger week as Thanksgiving week screenings occur and the shortlist for the Live Action Short Oscar is revealed.

BEST PICTURE
1. The Imitation Game
2. Selma (+3)
3. Unbroken (-1)
4. Boyhood (-1)
5. The Theory of Everything (-1)
6. Birdman
7. Foxcatcher
8. Whiplash
9. Gone Girl

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
2. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
3. Ava DuVernay, Selma (+1)
4. Richard Linklater, Boyhood (-1)
5. Angelina Jolie, Unbroken

BEST LEAD ACTOR
1. Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
2. Michael Keaton, Birdman
3. Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
4. David Oyelowo, Selma
5. Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner (RE-ENTRY)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
1. Julianne Moore, Still Alice
2. Reese Witherspoon, Wild
3. Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
4. Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
5. Hilary Swank, The Homesman (RE-ENTRY)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Edward Norton, Birdman
2. J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
3. Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
4. Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
5. Tom Wilkinson, Selma

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
2. Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
3. Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
4. Laura Dern, Wild (+1)
5. Emma Stone, Birdman (-1)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. The Imitation Game
2. Unbroken
3. Gone Girl (+1)
4. The Theory of Everything (-1)
5. Wild

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Boyhood
2. Birdman (+2)
3. Mr. Turner (-1)
4. Whiplash (-1)
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
1. Big Hero 6
2. How to Train Your Dragon 2
3. The LEGO Movie
4. The Tale of Princess Kaguya
5. Song of the Sea

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
1. Citizenfour
2. Life Itself
3. Keep on Keepin’ On
4. Red Army
5. Virunga

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
1. Winter Sleep
2. Force Majeure
3. Wild Tales
4. Mommy
5. Ida

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
1. Duet
2. Feast
3. The Numberlys
4. Me and My Moulton
5. Footprints

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
1. The Lion’s Mouth Opens (+2)
2. Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace (-1)
3. Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (-1)
4. White Earth
5. Joanna

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Birdman (+1)
2. Unbroken (-1)
3. Interstellar
4. Selma
5. Mr. Turner

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Into the Woods
2. Big Eyes
3. Mr. Turner
4. Maleficent
5. The Immigrant

BEST FILM EDITING
1. The Imitation Game (+1)
2. Birdman (+2)
3. Unbroken (-2)
4. Gone Girl (-1)
5. Boyhood

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
1. Into the Woods
2. Maleficent
3. Foxcatcher

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1. The Imitation Game
2. The Theory of Everything
3. Unbroken
4. Interstellar
5. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (RE-ENTRY)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
1. Begin Again
2. Selma
3. Noah
4. Beyond the Lights
5. The LEGO Movie

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. Into the Woods
2. Mr. Turner
3. Exodus: Gods and Kings
4. The Imitation Game
5. Unbroken

BEST SOUND EDITING
1. Interstellar
2. Fury
3. Unbroken
4. American Sniper
5. Edge of Tomorrow

BEST SOUND MIXING
1. Into the Woods (+1)
2. Fury (+2)
3. Unbroken
4. American Sniper (+1)
5. Interstellar (-4)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Interstellar
2. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
3. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
4. Maleficent

5. Transformers: Age of Extinction

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Message