October 1, 2014

87th Academy Awards Nominations Predictions: October Update



BEST PICTURE
1. The Imitation Game
2. Unbroken
3. Interstellar (+3)
4. The Theory of Everything (NEW)
5. Birdman (+2)
6. Whiplash (NEW)
7. Boyhood (-2)
8. Gone Girl (-5)
9. Foxcatcher (-5)

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
2. Angelina Jolie, Unbroken
3. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman (+2)
4. Christopher Nolan, Interstellar (NEW)
5. Richard Linklater, Boyhood (-1)

BEST LEAD ACTOR
1. Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
2. Michael Keaton, Birdman (+1)
3. Steve Carell, Foxcatcher (-1)
4. Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything (NEW)
5. Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner (-1)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
1. Julianne Moore, Still Alice (NEW)
2. Reese Witherspoon, Wild (-1)
3. Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl (-1)
4. Meryl Streep, Into the Woods (+1)
5. Amy Adams, Big Eyes (-1)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
2. Edward Norton, Birdman
3. Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
4. Ethan Hawke, Boyhood (NEW)
5. Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
2. Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
3. Laura Dern, Wild
4. Emma Stone, Birdman
5. Katherine Waterston, Inherent Vice (NEW)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. The Imitation Game
2. Unbroken
3. Gone Girl
4. The Theory of Everything (NEW)
5. Wild

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Boyhood
2. Birdman
3. Mr. Turner
4. Whiplash (NEW)
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
1. How to Train Your Dragon 2
2. The LEGO Movie
3. Big Hero 6 (+1)
4. The Tale of Princess Kaguya (NEW)
5. The Boxtrolls (-2)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
1. Life Itself
2. The Case Against 8
3. Mission Blue
4. Alive Inside: A Story of Music and Memory
5. The Battered Bastards of Baseball

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
1. Winter Sleep
2. Leviathan (+1)
3. Mommy (+2)
4. Ida (-2)
5. Two Days, One Night (NEW)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Unbroken
2. Birdman
3. Interstellar
4. Gone Girl
5. The Imitation Game

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Into the Woods
2. Big Eyes
3. Mr. Turner (NEW)
4. Maleficent (-1)
5. The Immigrant (RE-ENTRY)

BEST FILM EDITING
1. Gone Girl
2. Unbroken
3. The Imitation Game (+2)
4. Interstellar(-1)
5. Birdman (-1)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
1. Maleficent
2. Into the Woods
3. Foxcatcher

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1. The Imitation Game
2. The Theory of Everything (NEW)
3. Unbroken (-1)
4. Interstellar (-1)
5. Fury (NEW)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
1. Begin Again (+3)
2. The LEGO Movie (-1)
3. Muppets Most Wanted (-1)
4. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (+1)
5. Rio 2 (RE-ENTRY)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Into the Woods
3. Mr. Turner (NEW)
4. Big Eyes
5. The Imitation Game

BEST SOUND EDITING
1. Interstellar
2. Unbroken
3. Fury (+1)
4. Edge of Tomorrow (-1)
5. Transformers: Age of Extinction

BEST SOUND MIXING
1. Interstellar
2. Into the Woods
3. Fury (NEW)
4. Unbroken (+1)
5. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (-1)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Interstellar
2. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
3. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
4. Maleficent

5. Transformers: Age of Extinction

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Message