June 15, 2014

66th Primetime Emmys Nominations Predictions: Creative Arts Categories




Now that the Emmy ballots have finally been released (you can find them here) I have decided to do my predictions for the Creative Arts categories, which include the guest acting categories and all of the technical categories.

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM
1. The Simpsons
2. South Park
3. Family Guy
4. Bob’s Burgers
5. Regular Show: The Thanksgiving Special

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A CONTEMPORARY OR FANTASY SERIES (SINGLE-CAMERA)
1. Game of Thrones
2. True Detective
3. True Blood
4. Glee
5. House of Cards

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR OR LESS)
1. How I Met Your Mother
2. The Big Bang Theory
3. Modern Family
4. Community
5. The Goldbergs

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A PERIOD SERIES, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (SINGLE-CAMERA)
1. Boardwalk Empire
2. American Horror Story: Coven
3. Downton Abbey
4. Mad Men
5. Dancing on the Edge

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
1. Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony
2. The Sound of Music Live!
3. Saturday Night Live
4. The Oscars
5. The World Wars

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
1. Modern Family
2. Orange is the New Black
3. Veep
4. Nurse Jackie
5. Girls

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
1. True Detective
2. House of Cards
3. The Game of Thrones
4. The Good Wife
5. Masters of Sex

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
1. The Normal Heart
2. Fargo
3. American Horror Story: Coven
4. Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight
5. Clear History

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
1. The Simpsons
2. Robot Chicken
3. Family Guy
4. The Looney Tunes Show
5. Family Guy

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
1. Nick News With Linda Ellerbee – Family Screts: When Violence Hits Home
2. Good Luck Charlie
3. Wynston Marsalis – A Young Arts Masterclass
4. Degrassi
5. One Last Hug: Three Days at Grief Camp

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
1. Fargo
2. Sherlock
3. Klondike
4. American Horror Story: Coven
5. Rosemary’s Baby

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
1. How I Met Your Mother
2. Mom
3. Two and a Half Men
4. Kirstie
5. 2 Broke Girls

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
1. The World Wars
2. Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
3. Anthony Bourdain: Parks Unknown
4. The Square
5. Life According to Sam

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
1. Deadliest Catch
2. The Amazing Race
3. Project Runway
4. Survivor
5. Top Chef

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
1. True Detective
2. House of Cards
3. Homeland
4. Mad Men
5. Breaking Bad

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
1. Chevy
2. Budweiser
3. Coca-Cola
4. Go Orange For No Kid Hungry
5. Nike

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
1. Burton and Taylor
2. Killing Kennedy
3. American Horror Story: Coven
4. Bonnie & Clyde
5. Dancing on the Edge

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
1. Game of Thrones
2. Boardwalk Empire
3. Downton Abbey
4. Masters of Sex
5. Mr. Selfridge

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
1. The Square
2. Seduced and Abandoned
3. Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
4. Life According to Sam
5. Survivor

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
1. Saturday Night Live
2. Portlandia
3. The Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon
4. The Colbert Report
5. The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
1. Cosmos: A Space-Time Odyssey
2. Years of Living Dangerously
3. The World Wars
4. Pioneers of Television
5. American Masters

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
1. The Square
2. Seduced and Abandoned
3. Mitt
4. JFK
5. The Sixties: The Assassination of President Kennedy

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
1. Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live
2. Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
3. Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
4. Nathan Lane, Modern Family
5. James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory
6. James Franco, The Mindy Project

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
1. Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal
2. Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex
3. Nathan Lane, The Good Wife
4. Robert Morse, Mad Men
5. Pedro Pascal, Game of Thrones
6. Paul Giamatti, Downton Abbey

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
1. Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
2. Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
3. Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black
4. Joan Cusack, Shameless
5. June Squibb, Girls
6. Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
1. Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
2. Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
3. Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
4. Lisa Kudrow, Scandal
5. Jane Fonda, The Newsroom
6. Margo Martindale, The Americans

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
1. Killing Kennedy
2. Bonnie & Clyde
3. American Horror Story: Coven
4. The Sound of Music Live!
5. Dancing on the Edge

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL
1. Saturday Night Live
2. The Oscars
3. The Voice
4. Dancing With the Stars
5. How I Met Your Mother

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
1. Downton Abbey
2. Game of Thrones
3. Boardwalk Empire
4. Mad Men
5. Mr. Selfridge

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
1. Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, Project Runway
2. Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
3. Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
4. Carson Daly, The Voice
5. Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
6. Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL
1. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
2. And the Oscar Goes To…
3. Oprah’s Master Class
4. Inside the Actors Studio
5. Through the Wormhole With Morgan Freeman

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
1. Conan
2. Oprah’s Lifeclass
3. Top Chef
4. 2014 Sochi Winter Olympics

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES
1. The Voice
2. So You Think You Can Dance
3. Saturday Night Live
4. Dancing With the Stars
5. American Idol

OUTSTANSING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
1. Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony
2. The Sound of Music Live!
3. The 56th Grammy Awards
4. The Oscars
5. Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN
1. True Detective
2. American Horror Story: Coven
3. Turn
4. Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
5. Orange is the New Black

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)
1. American Horror Story: Coven
2. The Normal Heart
3. Killing Kennedy
4. Burton and Taylor
5. Bonnie & Clyde

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
1. Dancing With the Stars
2. How I Met Your Mother
3. The Oscars
4. Saturday Night Live
5. The Big Bang Theory

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
1. Game of Thrones
2. Boardwalk Empire
3. Glee
4. Mad Men
5. The Walking Dead

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES
1. How I Met Your Mother
2. The Big Bang Theory
3. Jimmy Kimmel Live
4. The Colbert Report
5. Derek

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
1. Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
2. Sherlock
3. Dancing on the Edge
4. Fargo
5. Years of Living Dangerously

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
1. Downton Abbey
2. House of Cards
3. Mr. Selfridge
4. Game of Thrones
5. The Americans

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
1. The 67th Annual Tony Awards
2. The Kennedy Center Honors
3. Christmas in Washington
4. The Oscars
5. The Sound of Music Live!

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR
1 Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
2. Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
3. Mike Rowe, Deadliest Catch
4. Denzel Washington The March
5. Brian Cox, Chasing Shackleton

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
1. Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
2. Orange is the New Black

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
1. The 67th Annual Tony Awards
2. Orange is the New Black
3. Saturday Night Live
4. Nashville
5. Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
1. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
2. The Square
3. Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
4. Seduced and Abandoned
5. Beyond Scared Straight

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
1. Deadliest Catch
2. The Amazing Race
3. Project Runway
4. Survivor
5. Project Runway

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR SHORT-FORM SEGMENTS AND VARIETY SPECIALS
1. Jimmy Kimmel Live
2. The Colbert Report
3. Saturday Night Live
4. The Kennedy Center Honors
5. The Oscars

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
1. American Horror Story: Coven
2. Game of Thrones
3. The Walking Dead
4. The Normal Heart
5. Sleepy Hollow

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
1. Modern Family
2. Parks and Recreation
3. Brooklyn Nine-Nine
4. Modern Family
5. Brooklyn Nine-Nine

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
1. True Detective
2. Breaking Bad
3. True Detective
4. Game of Thrones
5. Mad Men

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
1. Fargo
2. Killing Kennedy
3. The Normal Heart
4. Sherlock: His Last Vow
5. Bonnie & Clyde

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAM
1. Robot Chicken
2. Regular Show
3. Adventure Time
4. Disney’s Phineas and Ferb
5. MAD

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
1. Childrens Hospital
2. Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama
3. Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars
4. Correspondent Spotlight: Behind the Spotlight
5. Epic Rap Battles of History

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAM
1. Comedians in Cars Getting Cofee
2. Jay Leno’s Garage
3. Top Chef’s Last Chance Kitchen
4. Cosmos: A National Geographic Deeper Dive
5. The Fight Continues

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
1. American Horror Story: Coven
2. Sherlock
3. Bonnie & Clyde
4. Fargo
5. Mob City

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
1. Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
2. The World Wars
3. The Amazing Race
4. Survivor
5. Years of Living Dangerously

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
1. Breaking Bad
2. Game of Thrones
3. Boardwalk Empire
4. Arrow
5. True Detective

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
1. Modern Family
2. Nurse Jackie
3. Parks and Recreation
4. Brooklyn Nine-Nine
5. Episodes

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
1. Breaking Bad
2. Game of Thrones
3. Homeland
4. True Detective
5. Boardwalk Empire

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
1. American Horror Story: Coven
2. Sherlock
3. Fargo
4. Dancing on the Edge
5. Killing Kennedy

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
1. Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
2. The World Wars
3. The Amazing Race
4. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
5. Made in America

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
1. The 56th Grammy Awards
2. The Oscars
3. American Idol
4. The Colbert Report
5. The Sound of Music Live!

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
1. Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony
2. 67th Annual Tony Awards
3. The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards
4. The Oscars
5. The Sound of Music Live!

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Game of Thrones
2. Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
3. Falling Skies
4. Arrow
5. Believe

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. Boardwalk Empire
2. Banshee
3. Da Vinci’s Demons
4. Vikings
5. Turn

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
1. Antiques Roadshow
2. Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
3. Kitchen Nightmares
4. MythBusters
5. Shark Tank

OUTSTANDING STUNT COODINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A VARIETY PROGRAM
1. Workaholics
2. Brooklyn Nine-Nine
3. Community
4. Shameless

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOVIE
1. Revolution
2. Arrow
3. Game of Thrones
4. Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
5. Vikings

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
1. Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony
2. The Oscars
3. The Kennedy Center Honors
4. The Sound of Music Live!

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
1. Saturday Night Live
2. The Big Bang Theory
3. The Voice
4. Dancing with the Stars
5. Jimmy Kimmel Live

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
1. Deadliest Catch
2. Alaska: The Last Frontier
3. Duck Dynasty
4. Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan
5. Life Below Zero

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL
1. The Kennedy Center Honors
2. Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
3. Kathy Griffin: Record Breaker
4. AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Mel Brooks
5. Six by Sondheim

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
1. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
2. Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
3. Years of Living Dangerously
4. The World Wars
5. JFK (American Experience)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
1. The Colbert Report
2. The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
3. Saturday Night Live
4. Portlandia
5. The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Message