May 31, 2014

87th Academy Awards Nominations Predictions: Post-Cannes Update



Here is my second update of the year for my Oscar predictions as the Cannes Film Festival has revealed a tiny bit more on what to expect come nominations morning.  Considering how tough it is to predict the shorts nominees before their shortlists are announced I have decided to stop predicting them until that point.

BEST PICTURE
1. Foxcatcher
2. Unbroken (+1)
3. Gone Girl (-1)
4. Interstellar (+2)
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
6. Mr. Turner (NEW)
7. Into the Woods
8. Inherent Vice (-4)
9. Big Eyes (-1)

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
2. Angelina Jolie, Unbroken (+2)
3. David Fincher, Gone Girl (-1)
4. Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel (NEW)
5. Tim Burton, Big Eyes

BEST LEAD ACTOR
1. Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
2. Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner (NEW)
3. Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel (NEW)
4. Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game (-1)
5. Channing Tatum, Foxcatcher (NEW)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
1. Amy Adams, Big Eyes
2. Meryl Streep, Into the Woods (NEW)
3. Emma Stone, Magic in the Moonlight (NEW)
4. Marion Cotillard, Macbeth (-2)
5. Julianne Moore, Maps to the Stars (NEW)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
2. Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice (+3)
3. Johnny Depp, Into the Woods (NEW)
4. Benicio del Toro, Inherent Vice (NEW)
5. Joel Edgerton, Exodus: Gods and Men (-1)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Anna Kendrick, Into the Woods (+3)
2. Emily Blunt, Into the Woods (NEW)
3. Viola Davis, Get on Up (NEW)
4. Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl (-2)
5. Reese Witherspoon, Inherent Vice (NEW)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel (NEW)
2. Foxcatcher (NEW)
3. Inherent Vice (-2)
4. Unbroken (-1)
5. Gone Girl (-3)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Mr. Turner (+2)
2. Birdman (NEW)
3. Boyhood (+1)
4. Magic in the Moonlight (NEW)
5. Big Eyes

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
1. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (+1)
2. The Lego Movie (-1)
3. The Boxtrolls (+1)
4. Big Hero 6 (-1)
5. Mr. Peabody & Sherman

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
1. Dinosaur 13
2. The Case Against 8
3. Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory
4. Happiness
5. We Come as Friends

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
1. Winter Sleep (Turkey) (+1)
2. Leviathan (Russia) (NEW)
3. White God (Hungary) (NEW)
4. The Wonders (Italy) (NEW)
5. Black Coal Thin Ice (China) (-4)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Unbroken
2. Gone Girl
3. Interstellar
4. Inherent Vice
5. Foxcatcher (NEW)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Into the Woods
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (NEW)
3. The Immigrant (-1)
4. Maleficent (NEW)
5. Child 44

BEST FILM EDITING
1. Gone Girl
2. Interstellar
3. Foxcatcher (+2)
4. Unbroken (-1)
5. Inherent Vice (-1)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
1. Into the Woods (NEW)
2. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (+1)
3. Maleficent (-2)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1. Interstellar (+1)
2. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (NEW)
3. Gone Girl (-2)
4. Unbroken (NEW)
5. A Most Violent Year (-1)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
1. Muppets Most Wanted
2. Into the Woods (NEW)
3. The Lego Movie (-1)
4. Rio 2 (-1)
5. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (-1)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. Into the Woods (+3)
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (NEW)
3. Exodus: Gods and Kings (-1)
4. The Monuments Men (-3)
5. Interstellar (-2)

BEST SOUND EDITING
1. Interstellar
2. Godzilla (NEW)
3. Transformers: Age of Extinction (-1)
4. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
5. Edge of Tomorrow (NEW)

BEST SOUND MIXING
1. Interstellar (+1)
2. Into the Woods (-1)
3. Godzilla (NEW)
4. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (NEW)
5. Gone Girl (-1)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Interstellar (+1)
2. Godzilla (NEW)
3. Transformers: Age of Extinction
4. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
5. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (-4)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Message