March 4, 2014

87th Academy Award Predictions: Year In Advance



BEST PICTURE
1. Foxcatcher
2. Gone Girl
3. Unbroken
4. Inherent Vice
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
6. Interstellar
7. Into the Woods
8. Big Eyes
9. A Most Violent Year

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
2. David Fincher, Gone Girl
3. Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
4. Angelina Jolie, Unbroken
5. Tim Burton, Big Eyes

BEST LEAD ACTOR
1. Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
2. Michael Fassbender, Macbeth
3. Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
4. Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
5. Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
1. Amy Adams, Big Eyes
2. Marion Cotillard, Macbeth
3. Emma Stone, Untitled Cameron Crowe Project
4. Nicole Kidman, Grace of Monaco
5. Emily Blunt, Into the Woods

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
2. Channing Tatum, Foxcatcher
3. Tim Roth, Grace of Monaco
4. Joel Edgerton, Exodus
5. Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
2. Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
3. Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
4. Anna Kendrick, Into the Woods
5. Annette Benning, The Search

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. Inherent Vice
2. Gone Girl
3. Unbroken
4. A Most Wanted Man
5. The Giver

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Foxcatcher
3. Mr. Turner
4. Boyhood
5. Big Eyes

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
1. The Lego Movie
2. How to Train Your Dragon 2
3. Big Hero 6
4. The Boxtrolls
5. Mr. Peabody & Sherman

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
1. Dinosaur 13
2. The Case Against 8
3. Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory
4. Happiness
5. We Come as Friends

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
1. Black Coal, Thin Ice (China)
2. Winter Sleep (Turkey)
3. Life of Riley (France)
4. The Assassin (Taiwan)
5. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Sweden)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
1. Yearbook
NA
NA
NA
NA

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
1. I Think This is the Closet to How the Footage Looked
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
1. Of God and Dogs
2. The Cut
3. Love. Love. Love.
4. Gregory Go Boom
5. Rat Pack Rat

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Unbroken
2. Gone Girl
3. Interstellar
4. Inherent Vice
5. Knight of Cups

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Into the Woods
2. The Immigrant
3. Grace of Monaco
4. Exodus
5. Child 44

BEST FILM EDITING
1. Gone Girl
2. Interstellar
3. Unbroken
4. Inherent Vice
5. Foxcatcher

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
1. Maleficent
2. Grace of Monaco
3. The Hobbit: There and Back Again

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1. Gone Girl
2. Interstellar
3. Big Eyes
4. A Most Violent Year
5. The Imitation Game

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
1. Muppets Most Wanted
2. The Lego Movie
3. Rio 2
4. The Hobbit: There and Back Again
5. Muppets Most Wanted

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. The Monuments Men
2. Exodus
3. Interstellar
4. Into the Woods
5. The Hobbit: There and Back Again

BEST SOUND EDITING
1. Interstellar
2. Transformers: Age of Extinction
3. The Hobbit: There and Back Again
4. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
5. X-Men: Days of Future Past

BEST SOUND MIXING
1. Into the Woods
2. Interstellar
3. Transformers: Age of Extinction
4. Gone Girl
5. The Hobbit: There and Back Again

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. The Hobbit: There and Back Again
2. Interstellar
3. Transformers: Age of Extinction
4. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
5. Maleficent

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Message