March 16, 2014

2010 Green Sox Awards Nominations


Best Picture
-Black Swan (Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy & Brian Oliver)
-The Ghost Writer (Robert Benmussa, Roman Polanski & Alain Sarde)
-Inception (Christopher Nolan & Emma Thomas)
-Kick-Ass (Adam Bohling, Tarquin Pack, Brad Pitt, David Reid, Kris Thykier & Matthew Vaughn)
-Lost: Season 6 (J.J. Abrams, Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Kuse, Jean Higgins, Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof & Elizabeth Sarnoff)



Best Director
-Jack Bender, Lost: Season 6
-Christopher Nolan, Inception
-Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer
-Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3
-Matthew Vaughn, Kick-Ass






Best Lead Actor
-Kyle Chandler, Friday Night Lights: Season 4
-Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad: Season 3
-Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: Series 1
-Leonardo DiCaprio, Shutter Island
-Matthew Fox, Lost: Season 6





Best Actress
-Connie Britton, Friday Night Lights: Season 4
-Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
-Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
-Natalie Portman, Black Swan
-Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine





Best Supporting Actor
-Christian Bale, The Fighter
-Pierce Brosnan, The Ghost Writer
-Ty Burrell, Modern Family: Season 1
-Michael Emerson, Lost: Season 6
-Terry O’Quinn, Lost: Season 6






Best Supporting Actress
-Julie Bowen, Modern Family: Season 1
-Rose Byrne, Get Him to the Greek
-Chloe Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
-Naomi Watts, Mother and Child
-Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer






Best Adapted Screenplay
-Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andew Stanton & Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3
-Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn, Kick-Ass
-Robert Harris & Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer
-Steven Moffat, Sherlock: Series 1
-Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network






Best Original Screenplay
-Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
-Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof, Lost: Season 6
-Andres Heinz, Mark Heyman & John McLaughlin, Black Swan
-Steven Levitan & Christopher Lloyd, Modern Family: Season 1
-Christopher Nolan, Inception






Best Art Direction
-Boardwalk Empire: Season 1 (Doug Huszti, Bob Shaw & Debra Schutt)
-Inception (Larry Dias, Guy Hendrix Dyas & Douglas A. Mowat)
-The Pillars of the Earth (Branimir Babic, Lorant Javor & Tibor Lazar)
-Robin Hood (John King & Arthur Max)
-True Grit (Jess Gonchor & Nancy Haigh)






Best Cinematography
-Black Swan (Matthew Libatique)
-Breaking Bad: Season 3 (Michael Slovis)
-Inception (Wally Pfister)
-Lost: Season 6 (John S. Bartley)
-Rubicon (Peter Reniers)






Best Costume Design
-Alice in Wonderland (Colleen Atwood)
-Black Swan (Amy Westcott)
-Boardwalk Empire: Season 1 (John Dunn, Courtney McClain & Christopher Peterson)
-Get Him to the Greek (Leesa Evans)
-True Grit (Mary Zophres)





Best Editing
-Black Swan (Andrew Weisblum)
-Inception (Lee Smith)
-Kick-Ass (Eddie Hamilton, Jon Harris & Pietro Scalia)
-Lost: Season 6 (Henk Van Eeghen, Mark Goldman, Christopher Nelson & Stephen Semel)
-Sherlock: Series 1 (Charlie Phillips)





Best Makeup
-Black Swan (Judy Chin)
-Clash of the Titans (Conor O’Sullivan & Jenny Shircore)
-Piranha (Katherine James, Greg Nicotero & Jeffrey Sacino)
-The Walking Dead: Season 1 (Greg Nicotero)
-The Way Back (Greg Funk, Edouard F. Henriques & Yolanda Toussieng)





Best Original Score
-The Ghost Writer (Alexandre Desplat)
-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Alexandre Desplat)
-Inception (Hans Zimmer)
-Lost: Season 6 (Michael Giacchino)
-Tron Legacy (Daft Punk)





Best Original Song
-“The Clap”, Get Him to the Greek (Dan Bern & Mike Viola)
-“Furry Walls”, Get Him to the Greek (Judd Apatow, Dan Bern & Mike Viola)
-“Kick Ass”, Kick-Ass (Mika)
-“Ring ‘Round”, Get Him to the Greek (Inara George & Greg Kurstin)
-“Supertight”, Get Him to the Greek (Russell Brand, Jason Segel & Lyle Workman)




Best Sound Editing
-Black Swan (Craig Henighan)
-Caprica (Daniel Colman & jack Levy)
-How to Train Your Dragon (Jonathan Null & Randy Thom)
-Iron Man 2 (Christopher Boyes & Frank E. Eulner)
-Tron Legacy (Addison Teague & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)






Best Sound Mixing
-Black Swan (Craig Henighan, Ken Ishii & Dominick Tavella)
-Inception (Lora Hirschberg, Ed Novick & Garry Rizzo)
-The King’s Speech (Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen & John Midgley)
-Lost: Season 6 (Robert J. Anderson Jr., Ken King, Frank Morrone & Scott Weber)
-Tron Legacy (Christopher Boyes, Michael McGee & Gary Rizzo)





Best Visual Effects
-Caprica (Doug Drexler & Gary Hutzel)
-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Nicolas Aithadi, Tim Burke, Christian Manz & John Richardson)
-Inception (Pete Bebb, Chris Corbould, Paul J. Franklin & Andrew Lockley)
-Iron Man 2 (Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Daniel Sudick & Ged Wright)
-Tron Legacy (Eric Barba, Karl Denham, Nikos Kalaitzidis & Steve Preeg)





NOMINATION LEADERS
10-Lost: Season 6
9-Black Swan, Inception
6-Get Him to the Greek, The Ghost Writer, Kick-Ass
4-Tron: Legacy
3-Modern Family: Season 1, Sherlock: Series 1
2-Boardwalk Empire: Season 1, Breaking Bad: Season 3, Caprica, Friday Night Lights: Season 4, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2, Iron Man 2, The Kids Are All Right, Toy Story 3, True Grit

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Message