January 15, 2014

Final 86th Academy Awards Nominations Predictions



After much consideration, these are my final predictions.  I'm predicting 9 nominees in Best Picture and 12 Years a Slave to lead all films with 12 nominations.


BEST PICTURE
-12 Years a Slave
-American Hustle
-Captain Phillips
-Dallas Buyers Club
-Gravity
-Her
-Nebraska
-Philomena
-The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
-Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
-Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
-Spike Jonze, Her
-Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
-David O. Russell, American Hustle

BEST LEAD ACTOR
-Bruce Dern, Nebraska
-Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
-Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
-Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
-Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
-Amy Adams, American Hustle
-Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
-Sandra Bullock, Gravity
-Judi Dench, Philomena
-Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
-Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
-Daniel Bruhl, Rush
-Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
-Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
-Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
-Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
-Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
-Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
-June Squibb, Nebraska
-Oprah Winfrey, Lee Daniels’ The Butler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
-12 Years a Slave
-Before Midnight
-Captain Phillips
-Philomena
-The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
-American Hustle
-Blue Jasmine
-Gravity
-Her
-Nebraska

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
-The Croods
-Despicable Me 2
-Frozen
-Monsters University
-The Wind Rises

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
-20 Feet From Stardom
-Blackfish
-Cutie and the Boxer
-The Square
-Tim’s Vermeer

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
-The Broken Circle Breakdown
-The Grandmaster
-The Great Beauty
-The Hunt
-Omar

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
-Get a Horse
-Hollow Land
-Requiem for Romance
-Room on the Broom
-The Missing Scarf

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
-Facing Fear
-Jujitsu-ing Reality
-Karama Has No Walls
-The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
-Slomo

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
-Aquel No Era Yo
-Kush
-Record Play
-Throat Song
-The Voorman Problem

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
-12 Years a Slave
-Captain Phillips
-Gravity
-Inside Llewyn Davis
-Nebraska

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
-12 Years a Slave
-American Hustle
-The Great Gatsby
-Oz the Great and Powerful
-Saving Mr. Banks

BEST FILM EDITING
-12 Years a Slave
-American Hustle
-Captain Phillips
-Gravity
-The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
-American Hustle
-The Great Gatsby
-The Lone Ranger

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
-12 Years a Slave
-The Book Thief
-Captain Phillips
-Gravity
-Saving Mr. Banks

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
-“Happy”, Despicable Me 2
-“Let It Go”, Frozen
-“The Moon Song”, Her
-“Ordinary Love”, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
-“Unfinished Songs”, Unfinished Song

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
-12 Years a Slave
-American Hustle
-Gravity
-The Great Gatsby
-The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

BEST SOUND EDITING
-All is Lost
-Captain Phillips
-Gravity
-Iron Man Three
-Lone Survivor

BEST SOUND MIXING
-12 Years a Slave
-Captain Phillips
-Gravity
-Inside Llewyn Davis
-Rush

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
-Gravity
-The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
-Oblivion
-Pacific Rim
-World War Z

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Message